[DOWNLOAD] "Concord Landscapers v. Harry Pincus Et Al." by Supreme Court of New York # eBook PDF Kindle ePub Free
[…] [DOWNLOAD] "Concord Landscapers v. Harry Pincus Et Al." by Supreme Court of New York # eBook PDF Kindle ePub Free
eBook details
- Title: Concord Landscapers v. Harry Pincus Et Al.
- Author : Supreme Court of New York
- Release Date : January 19, 1973
- Genre: Law,Books,Professional & Technical,
- Pages : * pages
- Size : 65 KB
Description
In our opinion, the District Court erred in holding that plaintiffs intent and purpose in bringing enforcement proceedings on the judgment, if such proceedings were necessary, were a violation of section 489 of the Judiciary Law. That section provides in pertinent part: "No person * * * engaged directly or indirectly in the business of collection and adjustment of claims * * * shall * * * buy or take an assignment of * * * a * * * thing in action * * * with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon". It has been consistently held that section 489 prohibits the purchase of a judgment by one engaged in the business of collection and adjustment of claims if the purpose thereof is to commence an action or special proceeding thereon (see CPLR 103) and does not prohibit such a purchase for the